Get started450 Church Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Frampton Cotterell, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 2AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£403/sq ft) was about 65.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 144 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £625,000 in August 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
450 Church Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Sept 2023
450 Church Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey side extension to form garage and additional living accommodation.
Latest sale on 450 Church Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£661,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 7 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 7 years.
450 Church Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,340
Street avg £3,720
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
3 August 2021Most recent
£625,000
+62.3%over 5 years16 June 2016
£385,000
+18.8%over 2 years20 March 2014
£324,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 2AQ: £280,500 (2025–2023).
Flat 4 444 Church Road Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Oct 2025
Flat 1 444 Church Road Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Jul 2024
396 Church Road Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Jul 2024
361 Church Road Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Nov 2023
Flat 2 446 Church Road Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Jun 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
BS36 2NZ
School Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Frampton Cotterell Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.