Get started47 Bourne Close is a semi-detached house in Winterbourne, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 1PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £434,000 is 31.9% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 26.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in December 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
47 Bourne Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Oct 2023
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
47 Bourne Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£434,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 14 years.
£328,950
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£2,964
Street avg £2,766
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of existing conservatory and erection of single storey rear extension to provide additional living accommodation. erection of raised decking area.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of rear conservatory.
20 December 2013Most recent
£328,950
+211.8%over 14 years29 October 1999
£105,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 1PJ: £350,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
BS36 1DT
North Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Elm Park Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB