Get started7 Bourne Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Winterbourne, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 1PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1401 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 26.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2020 for £390,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 130 m² it's 21.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 13 EPCs).
7 Bourne Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Feb 2021
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 7 Bourne Close.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey side extension to form additional living accommodation.
7 Bourne Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 20 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 7 Bourne Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,997
Street avg £2,764
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

11 June 2020Most recent
£390,000
+47.2%over 7 years29 June 2012
£265,000
+71.0%over 10 years8 March 2002
£155,000
+22.0%over 1 year10 May 2000
£127,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 1PJ: £350,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
BS36 1PG
North Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Elm Park Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.