Get started43 Bourne Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Winterbourne, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 1PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Today's modelled estimate of £374,000 sits 69.6% above the 2013 sale of £220,500. On the market in October 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. At 91 m² it's 18% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 13 EPCs).
43 Bourne Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jan 2024
43 Bourne Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£220,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 43 Bourne Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,423
Street avg £2,808
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 October 2013Most recent
£220,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 1PJ: £350,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
BS36 1LY
North Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Elm Park Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB