Get started5 Cedars Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winterbourne, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 1HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 81% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £325,000 in June 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 5 Cedars Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 21 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 5 Cedars Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,916
Street avg £2,637
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dragon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 June 2023Most recent
£325,000
+37.7%over 4 years11 April 2019
£236,000
+74.8%over 7 years4 August 2011
£135,000
-6.9%over 4 years24 August 2006
£145,000
+35.5%over 4 years14 June 2002
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 1HZ: £248,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BS36 1LY
Closest school
0.6 km
St Michael's Church of England Primary School, Winterbourne. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.