Get started3 Harcombe Hill is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Winterbourne Down, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 1DD). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 sits 64% above the 2013 sale of £186,000. At 67 m² it sits well below the postcode median (123 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in November 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jun 2023
3 Harcombe Hill has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 17 years.
£186,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 17 years.
3 Harcombe Hill is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,776
Street avg £3,337
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

8 November 2013Most recent
£186,000
-4.6%over 6 years5 January 2007
£195,000
+33.6%over 4 years13 December 2002
£146,000
+66.9%over 4 years6 November 1998
£87,500
+34.6%over 1 year21 March 1997
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 1DD: £370,000 (2019–2011).
23 Harcombe Hill Winterbourne Down Bristol
Sold Feb 2019
17 Harcombe Hill Winterbourne Down Bristol
Sold May 2018
1 Harcombe Hill Winterbourne Down Bristol
Sold Sept 2016
15 Harcombe Hill Winterbourne Down Bristol
Sold Jun 2011
Harcombe Cottage Harcombe Hill Winterbourne Down Bristol
Sold Jul 2003
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
BS36 1HU
Station Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Hambrook Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.