Get started2 Britannia Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Winterbourne, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 1AR). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 35.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £460,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£476,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 18 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 18 years.
2 Britannia Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,566
Street avg £2,955
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Trident — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 June 2023Most recent
£460,000
+53.3%over 7 years6 August 2015
£300,000
+8.1%over 5 years28 May 2010
£277,500
+26.7%over 5 years21 December 2004
£219,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 1AR: £430,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BS36 1AR
Closest school
0.3 km
Blackhorse Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.