Get started4 Glebe Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Cheddar (BS27 3XU). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£403/sq ft) was about 168.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £390,000 in May 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 90 m² it's 25.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (122 m² median across 6 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
A a single-storey rear extension application was refused at 4 Glebe Way in 2022.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erectrion of single storey rear (North) extension.
Latest sale on 4 Glebe Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£402,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 24 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 24 years.
4 Glebe Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,333
Street avg £1,879
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Certificate of Lawfulness for the proposed erection of a single storey extension to the rear (North) elevation.
23 May 2025Most recent
£390,000
+71.1%over 19 years25 November 2005
£228,000
+26.7%over 2 years30 May 2003
£180,000
+56.5%over 2 years29 December 2000
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3XU: £272,500 (2014–2005).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BS27 3FU
Church Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Fairlands Middle School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.