Get startedHoneyhurst Cottage is a detached house in Rodney Stoke, Cheddar, Cheddar (BS27 3UJ). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
On the market in October 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Today's modelled estimate of £626,000 is 25.2% above the 2017 sale price.
Honeyhurst Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
£626,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£500,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.4dB

26 October 2017Most recent
£500,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in BS27 3UJ: £587,999 (2013–2013).
BS27 3EQ
Smiths Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Draycott & Rodney Stoke Church of England First School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell