Get started2 Springhaven is a mid-terrace house in Draycott, Cheddar, Cheddar (BS27 3SP). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 41.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 154 m² the property is well over the postcode median (118 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold June 2023 for £515,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
Conversion of existing single dwelling and outbuildings into four dwellings as amended by drawing PL/003B received 13/11/03 showing removal of tree (CAT B)
Latest sale on 2 Springhaven was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£529,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 17 years.
£515,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 17 years.
On years held, 2 Springhaven runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,344
Street avg £2,793
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

6 June 2023Most recent
£515,000
+83.9%over 17 years18 January 2006
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3SP: £299,950 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
BS27 3EQ
Back Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Draycott & Rodney Stoke Church of England First School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.