Get started5 Birch Hill is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cheddar (BS27 3JP). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 sits 54.7% above the 2015 sale of £150,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 19.3% below the postcode norm. 11 years since the last transfer (May 2015). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 64 m² it's 15.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 5 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Mar 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 18 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 18 years.
5 Birch Hill is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,344
Street avg £3,284
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

22 May 2015Most recent
£150,000
-20.8%over 7 years4 June 2007
£189,500
+19.6%over 2 years18 October 2004
£158,500
+26.8%over 1 year15 October 2003
£125,000
+56.3%over 2 years26 January 2001
£80,000
+68.4%over 3 years27 June 1997
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3JP: £193,000 (2023–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
BS27 3UB
Cox's Mill Hotel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Cheddar First School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.