Get started16 Cheddar Fields is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Cheddar (BS27 3EF). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 46.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 29.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² the property is well over the postcode median (39 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 10 years since the last transfer (May 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 20 years.
£173,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 20 years.
16 Cheddar Fields is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,145
Street avg £3,459
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

20 May 2016Most recent
£173,000
+15.3%over 6 years10 August 2009
£150,000
+400.0%over 6 years20 December 2002
£30,000
-40.6%over 6 years7 August 1996
£50,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3EF: £237,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BS27 3JS
The Kings of Wessex — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cheddar First School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.