Get startedCheddar Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cheddar (BS27 3DT). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 57 m² this is the 26th smallest of 51 units on EPC record in Cheddar Court, where floor areas span 34–79 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 42.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £155,000 in March 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jun 2025
Cheddar Court changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 9 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², Cheddar Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,719
Street avg £2,015
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

28 March 2024Most recent
£155,000
+6.9%24 November 2023
£145,000
+13.3%over 2 years1 April 2021
£128,000
-6.6%over 5 years28 August 2015
£137,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3DT: £117,000 (2025–2023).
Cheddar Court Flat 22 Station Road Cheddar
Sold May 2025
Cheddar Court Flat 4 Station Road Cheddar
Sold Feb 2025
Cheddar Court Flat 12 Station Road Cheddar
Sold Nov 2024
Cheddar Court Flat 38 Station Road Cheddar
Sold Sept 2024
Cheddar Court Flat 39 Station Road Cheddar
Sold Dec 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
BS27 3DT
The Kings of Wessex — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Cheddar First School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.