Get startedCheddar Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cheddar (BS27 3DT). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 76 m² this is the 49th smallest of 51 units on EPC record in Cheddar Court, where floor areas span 34–79 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 51 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 76 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 50 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £154,000 — fresh data.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 25 years.
£154,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for Cheddar Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,026
Street avg £2,029
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

2 May 2025Most recent
£154,000
+10.0%over 3 years11 March 2022
£140,000
+2.6%over 5 years23 January 2017
£136,475
-17.3%over 9 years3 May 2007
£165,000
+76.5%over 4 years28 November 2002
£93,500
+33.7%over 2 years26 April 2000
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3DT: £117,000 (2025–2023).
Cheddar Court Flat 4 Station Road Cheddar
Sold Feb 2025
Cheddar Court Flat 12 Station Road Cheddar
Sold Nov 2024
Cheddar Court Flat 38 Station Road Cheddar
Sold Sept 2024
Cheddar Court Flat 7 Station Road Cheddar
Sold Mar 2024
Cheddar Court Flat 39 Station Road Cheddar
Sold Dec 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
BS27 3DT
The Kings of Wessex — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Cheddar First School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.