Get startedNotleys is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cheddar (BS27 3DL). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 42.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £357,500 in May 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Notleys has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 20 years.
£357,500
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 20 years.
Notleys is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,611
Street avg £3,103
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 May 2025Most recent
£357,500
+10.0%over 3 years22 June 2021
£325,000
+20.4%over 4 years9 November 2016
£270,000
+31.7%over 3 years3 April 2013
£205,000
+5.1%over 8 years31 March 2005
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3DL: £400,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
BS27 3GL
Round Oak Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Cheddar First School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.