Get started6 Upper New Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Cheddar (BS27 3DH). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£396/sq ft) was about 160.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £388,000 in August 2025. At 91 m² it sits well below the postcode median (133 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
6 Upper New Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 6 Upper New Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 28 years.
£388,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 6 Upper New Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,264
Street avg £2,661
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

22 August 2025Most recent
£388,000
+417.3%over 28 years30 June 1997
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3DH: £290,000 (2021–2002).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
BS27 3FU
Shipham Road Junction — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Cheddar First School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB