Get started1 The Link is a three-bedroom detached house in Cheddar (BS27 3BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £384,000 is 38.9% above the 2016 sale price. Last sold in May 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jan 2026
1 The Link valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£384,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 14 years.
£276,500
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for 1 The Link runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,765
Street avg £3,304
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

6 May 2016Most recent
£276,500
+62.6%over 14 years12 March 2002
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3BQ: £285,000 (2023–2009).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BS27 3GL
The Barrows — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cheddar First School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB