Get started2a is a semi-detached house in Cheddar (BS27 3BH). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £540,000 is 20.7% below the 2021 sale of £681,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,508/sq ft) was about 558.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (139 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold June 2021 for £681,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jul 2021
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£540,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£681,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£16,230
Street avg £2,680
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

21 June 2021Most recent
£681,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3BH: £480,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
BS27 3EQ
Round Oak Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Cheddar First School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB