Get started16 Barrows Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Cheddar (BS27 3AY). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £436,000 is 22.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 25.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £355,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs).
16 Barrows Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£436,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 24 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 16 Barrows Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,554
Street avg £2,387
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Barrows — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

15 April 2021Most recent
£355,000
+34.0%over 12 years2 July 2008
£265,000
+1.9%over 1 year17 November 2006
£260,000
+85.7%over 4 years29 November 2001
£140,000
+45.8%over 4 years6 August 1997
£96,000
-11.9%over 6 months21 January 1997
£109,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3AY: £380,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
BS27 3FE
Closest school
0.4 km
Cheddar First School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.