Get started41a is a three-bedroom detached house in Cheddar (BS27 3AT). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1318 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £445,000 is 48.3% above the 2014 sale price. At 122 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (June 2014).
41a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Sept 2020
41a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£445,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 3 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 3 years.
41a outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,450
Street avg £2,557
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

23 June 2014Most recent
£300,000
+7.1%over 2 years14 October 2011
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3AT: £270,000 (2020–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BS27 3FE
The Kings of Wessex — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cheddar First School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB