Get started23 Comer Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cheddar (BS27 3AS). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
It hasn't traded since October 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. At 98 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £335,000 sits 88.7% above the 2005 sale of £177,500.
23 Comer Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£177,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 23 Comer Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,811
Street avg £2,304
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
The Barrows — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

20 October 2005Most recent
£177,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3AS: £265,000 (2021–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BS27 3FE
Closest school
0.2 km
Cheddar First School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB