Get startedAria is a semi-detached house in Cheddar (BS27 3AN). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £603,000 is 15.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 46.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 147 m² it's 16% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (175 m² median across 6 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold March 2021 for £524,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Aria sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Aria has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£603,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 21 years.
£524,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for Aria lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,565
Street avg £2,883
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 170 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

23 March 2021Most recent
£524,000
+63.7%over 16 years25 February 2005
£320,000
+36.2%over 2 years29 July 2002
£235,000
+33.5%over 2 years6 April 2000
£176,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3AN: £393,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
BS27 3EQ
The Kings of Wessex — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Cheddar First School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.