Get started2 Springfield Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Cheddar (BS27 3AL). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
It hasn't traded since October 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 155 m² the property is well over the postcode median (112 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £492,000 sits 85.7% above the 2008 sale of £265,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 33.3% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Springfield Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey extension to East and South elevation
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£492,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£265,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 2 Springfield Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,710
Street avg £3,185
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey extension to side (SE) and rear (NE) elevations
10 October 2008Most recent
£265,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3AL: £415,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BS27 3FE
The Barrows — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cheddar First School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB