Get started4 Oak Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cheddar (BS27 3AH). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £344,000 is 39.8% above the 2015 sale price. At 90 m² it sits well below the postcode median (152 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 11 years since the last transfer (October 2015).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
4 Oak Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 4 years.
£246,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 4 years.
4 Oak Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,733
Street avg £2,720
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 October 2015Most recent
£246,000
+9.3%over 3 years27 January 2012
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3AH: £305,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
BS27 3GL
The Kings of Wessex — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The Kings of Wessex Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.