Get startedFlat 2 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 1NS). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor.
Held since May 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 92 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 sits 78.4% above the 2009 sale of £125,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 37.1% below the postcode norm.
Flat 2 saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.9% per year over 7 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: -3.9% per year over 7 years.
Flat 2 is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,359
Street avg £2,536
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 66 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seaford Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 May 2009Most recent
£125,000
-24.2%over 3 years16 September 2005
£165,000
+26.9%over 12 months23 September 2004
£130,000
-21.2%over 2 years10 May 2002
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1NS: £212,500 (2024–2015).
Years Held
17 years
Street avg 10 years
BN25 1EN
Closest school
0.5 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.