Get startedBeachcroft is a mid-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 1EN). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. At 35 m² this is the 7th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in Beachcroft, where floor areas span 31–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (45 versus a best of 74). The latest certificate (October 2015) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 78.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 35 m² it's 27.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (48 m² median across 43 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs). On the market in August 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Oct 2025
Beachcroft has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 16 years.
£129,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for Beachcroft lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,686
Street avg £2,497
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Morrisons — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

18 August 2016Most recent
£129,000
+115.2%over 14 years7 June 2002
£59,950
+42.7%over 1 year18 August 2000
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1EN: £135,000 (2025–2022).
Flat 2 4 Pelham Place Pelham Road Seaford
Sold Aug 2025
Flat 4 8 Pelham Place Pelham Road Seaford
Sold Sept 2023
Flat 2 8 Pelham Place Pelham Road Seaford
Sold Jan 2023
Beachcroft Flat 3 9 Pelham Place Pelham Road Seaford
Sold Nov 2022
Flat 3 8 Pelham Place Pelham Road Seaford
Sold Oct 2022
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
BN25 1EN
Closest school
0.7 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.