Get startedFlat E is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 1DG). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 865 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 sits 56.3% above the 2009 sale of £142,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 21.2% below the postcode norm. At 80 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Flat E's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 May 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 11 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 11 years.
On floor area, Flat E stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,767
Street avg £2,750
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Martello Museum — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

1 October 2009Most recent
£142,000
-15.5%over 2 years11 May 2007
£168,000
+12.4%over 2 years12 October 2004
£149,500
+176.9%over 6 years29 July 1998
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1DG: £190,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BN25 1JL
Closest school
0.8 km
Annecy Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.