Get started2 Cricketfield Court is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 1BX). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 sits 50.3% above the 2012 sale of £199,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 24.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
2 Cricketfield Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£199,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Seaford Head Lower School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 November 2012Most recent
£199,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in BN25 1BX: £149,750 (2014–1998).
BN25 1BJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Annecy Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell