Get started27 Corsica Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Seaford (BN25 1BD). It has a recorded floor area of 169 m² (around 1819 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £680,000 is 23.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 116.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2019 for £550,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 27 Corsica Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£680,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 22 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 27 Corsica Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,254
Street avg £1,842
Floor Area
169 m²
Street avg 194 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 October 2019Most recent
£550,000
+10.0%over 4 years28 November 2014
£500,000
+199.4%over 16 years26 June 1998
£167,000
+15.2%over 10 months11 August 1997
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1BD: £348,500 (2015–2002).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
BN25 1BH
Seaford Head Lower School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Annecy Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.