Get started3 Mercread Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Seaford (BN25 1AB). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1333 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in September 1999. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £343,000 sits 357.6% above the 1999 sale of £74,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£56/sq ft) was about 72.5% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Mercread Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Apr 2019
3 Mercread Road has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension
3 Mercread Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£74,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Mercread Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£605
Street avg £2,911
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
War Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

3 September 1999Most recent
£74,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1AB: £365,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BN25 1SW
Closest school
0.6 km
Annecy Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB