Get started7 Ashbury Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bolton (BL3 6XE). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 855 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 sits 64.4% above the 2011 sale of £73,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£85/sq ft) was about 16.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2011, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
7 Ashbury Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jun 2019
7 Ashbury Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£73,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating
63 (D)
Street avg 55 (D)
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 93 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Vickers Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Peter and St Paul RC Primary School a Voluntary Academy. 50 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 December 2011Most recent
£73,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in BL3 6XE: £90,000 (2023–2007).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
BL3 6XE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell