Get started18 Edgmont Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Bolton (BL3 6TY). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since April 1995 — that's 31 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 sits 595% above the 1995 sale of £20,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£19/sq ft) was about 76.3% below the postcode norm.
18 Edgmont Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Apr 2024
18 Edgmont Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£20,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
18 Edgmont Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£202
Street avg £863
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mancroft Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Sunning Hill Primary School. 46 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

5 April 1995Most recent
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 6TY: £103,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BL3 6RH
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB