Get started33 Leach Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bolton (BL3 6SD). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged Bolton HPI: -1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 is 39.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 86.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (71 m² across 36 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £84,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
33 Leach Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.0% per year over 14 years.
£84,000
Growth on file: -1.0% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 33 Leach Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,750
Street avg £1,090
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Worsley Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Clarendon Primary School. 50 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

24 June 2021Most recent
£84,000
-13.4%over 14 years3 May 2007
£97,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 6SD: £115,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BL3 6XE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB