Get started16 Callis Road is a semi-detached house in Bolton (BL3 5QA). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows an F (score 23), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot.
At 57 m² it's 16.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 28 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 27.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 52.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £126,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16 Callis Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side and rear extension at 16 Callis Road.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
ERECTION OF A PART SINGLE STOREY/PART TWO STOREY SIDE AND REAR EXTENSION.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£126,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 16 Callis Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,211
Street avg £1,714
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Callis Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Haslam Park Primary School. 45 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

21 October 2022Most recent
£126,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 5QA: £140,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BL3 5EF
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB