Get started11 Callis Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bolton (BL3 5QA). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 79.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Sold April 2024 for £159,000.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2007.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 16 years.
£159,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 16 years.
Years Held for 11 Callis Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,607
Street avg £1,699
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Callis Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Haslam Park Primary School. 45 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 April 2024Most recent
£159,000
+6.0%over 2 years14 December 2021
£150,000
+100.0%over 14 years3 December 2007
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 5QA: £135,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BL3 5QZ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.