Get started2 Evesham Close is an end-of-terrace house in Bolton (BL3 5AL). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 84 m² it's 21.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 17 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 is 28.8% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 88.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Oct 2025
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£118,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 2 Evesham Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,405
Street avg £896
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Salisbury Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Bolton College. 47 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 March 2008Most recent
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 5AL: £85,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BL3 5LP
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB