Get started28 Braeside Grove is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bolton (BL3 4TY). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £319,000 is 20.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 35.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £265,000 in November 2020. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
28 Braeside Grove has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
EXTENSION AND CONVERSION OF EXISTING GARAGE TO FORM HABITABLE ROOM, ERECTION OF PORCH AT FRONT TOGETHER WITH FIRST FLOOR EXTENSION AT SIDE
Price for 28 Braeside Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 23 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 23 years.
28 Braeside Grove outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,387
Street avg £2,443
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Birkenhills Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Bernard's RC Primary School, Bolton. 33 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Extension: Single storey
ERECTION OF FIRST FLOOR SIDE EXTENSION.
13 November 2020Most recent
£265,000
+23.3%over 2 years7 December 2017
£215,000
+40.5%over 11 years24 November 2006
£153,000
+59.4%over 3 years30 April 2003
£96,000
+15.0%over 11 months7 June 2002
£83,500
+33.6%over 4 years13 May 1998
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 4TY: £300,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BL3 4PJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.