Get started7 Atholl Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Bolton (BL3 4NY). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £293,000 is 32.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 48.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
7 Atholl Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.5% per year over 10 years.
£221,500
Growth on file: 0.5% per year over 10 years.
7 Atholl Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,877
Street avg £2,372
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Walkway — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Ladybridge Community Primary School. 36 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2017Most recent
£221,500
+26.6%over 5 years4 July 2011
£175,000
-16.7%over 3 years13 September 2007
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 4NY: £181,000 (2025–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BL3 4TY
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.