Get started3 Brandwood Street is an end-of-terrace house in Bolton (BL3 4BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since December 1995, a hold of 30 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 sits 881.1% above the 1995 sale of £13,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£22/sq ft) was about 56.4% below the postcode norm. At 56 m² it's 22.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 31 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Brandwood Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£13,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Brandwood Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£237
Street avg £832
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Croston Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Brandwood Primary School. 44 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 December 1995Most recent
£13,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 4BQ: £65,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BL3 4HQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB