Get started290 St Helens Road is an end-of-terrace house in Bolton (BL3 3PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 48 m² this is the 6th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–88 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 12 units on file. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 15.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 191.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £125,000 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 48 m² it's 17.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey rear extension at 290 St Helens Road.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
ERECTION OF PART TWO STOREY/ PART SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION TOGETHER WITH ALTERATIONS TO ROOF FROM HIP TO GABLE.
Price for 290 St Helens Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 23 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 290 St Helens Road stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
60 (D)
Street avg 53 (E)
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 49 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Deane Church Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Bede Academy. 36 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

PROPOSED CHANGE OF USE FROM SHOP TO HOT FOOD TAKEAWAY
16 January 2020Most recent
£125,000
+123.2%over 15 years8 June 2004
£56,000
+194.7%over 3 years21 February 2001
£19,000
+26.7%over 3 years30 May 1997
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 3PZ: £90,000 (2020–2006).
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.