Get started7 Earnshaw Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bolton (BL3 3LY). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 121.6% above the 2013 sale of £51,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£72/sq ft) was about 16.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (February 2013). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 7 Earnshaw Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 17 years.
£51,000
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 7 Earnshaw Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£773
Street avg £1,031
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Deane Church Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Bede Academy. 37 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 February 2013Most recent
£51,000
+48.9%over 9 years24 February 2003
£34,250
+18.1%over 5 years17 March 1997
£29,000
+222.2%over 1 year16 February 1996
£9,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 3LY: £78,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BL3 3JT
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.