Get started24 Earnshaw Street is a mid-terrace house in Bolton (BL3 3LY). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 sits 120.7% above the 2017 sale of £58,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£83/sq ft) was about 48.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
24 Earnshaw Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 14 years.
£58,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 14 years.
24 Earnshaw Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£892
Street avg £1,024
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Deane Church Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Bede Academy. 37 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 April 2017Most recent
£58,000
-52.9%over 9 years11 December 2007
£123,250
+45.0%over 1 year7 September 2006
£85,000
+466.7%over 3 years20 December 2002
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 3LY: £78,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BL3 3DA
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.