Get started7 Chelsea Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bolton (BL3 3BA). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 693 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since April 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 15% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 sits 67.4% above the 2011 sale of £95,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 34.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it's 21% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 22 EPCs).
7 Chelsea Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Sept 2020
7 Chelsea Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.0% per year over 12 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 15.0% per year over 12 years.
Price per m²
£1,475
Street avg £1,475
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hurlston Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Essa Primary Academy. 43 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

20 April 2011Most recent
£95,000
+3.3%over 6 years16 August 2004
£92,000
+135.9%over 4 years30 June 2000
£39,000
+113.7%over 12 months14 July 1999
£18,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 3BA: £155,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BL3 3GY
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.