Get started31 Danecroft is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Little Lever, Bolton, Bolton (BL3 1LL). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 73). Earlier certificates rated it B (May 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. At 36 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–111 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 27 units on file. Other recorded features include a loft.
It hasn't traded since January 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 36 m² it sits well below the postcode median (54 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 is 22.2% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 34.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
31 Danecroft's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£89,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 31 Danecroft runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £1,657
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
James Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Mytham Primary School. 27 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 January 2007Most recent
£89,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 1LL: £120,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
BL3 1JN
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB