Get started55 Danecroft is a semi-detached house in Little Lever, Bolton, Bolton (BL3 1LL). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. At 40 m² this is the 5th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–111 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 27 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 is 14% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 34.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £99,995. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 40 m² it's 25.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 26 EPCs).
55 Danecroft's carbon output is low for the local stock.
55 Danecroft has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.5% per year over 17 years.
£99,995
Growth on file: 0.5% per year over 17 years.
55 Danecroft outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £1,657
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
James Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Mytham Primary School. 27 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 June 2024Most recent
£99,995
+33.3%over 3 years30 April 2021
£75,000
+9.5%over 1 year3 January 2020
£68,500
+16.1%over 2 years28 February 2017
£59,000
-35.2%over 10 years19 January 2007
£90,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 1LL: £120,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
BL3 1RL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.