Get started29 Aintree Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Little Lever, Bolton, Bolton (BL3 1EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 86.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £200,000 in November 2022. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 62 m² it's 26.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Sept 2024
29 Aintree Road has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Price for 29 Aintree Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 24 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 24 years.
On habitable rooms, 29 Aintree Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,226
Street avg £1,895
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Coronation Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Mytham Primary School. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Extension: Side of property
ERECTION OF CONSERVATORY AT SIDE.
18 November 2022Most recent
£200,000
+48.1%over 5 years7 April 2017
£135,000
+3.1%over 9 years25 May 2007
£131,000
+54.1%over 3 years28 November 2003
£85,000
+60.4%over 4 years8 October 1999
£53,000
+39.5%over 10 months11 December 1998
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 1EZ: £230,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BL3 1EZ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.