Get started234 Church Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Little Lever, Bolton, Bolton (BL3 1BW). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 13.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 133.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £175,000 in March 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
234 Church Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,303
Street avg £1,195
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Little Lever High School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

28 March 2025Most recent
£175,000
+12.9%over 1 year30 June 2023
£155,000
+118.3%over 20 years19 July 2002
£71,000
+43.4%over 9 months26 October 2001
£49,500
+10.0%over 8 months23 February 2001
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 1BW: £140,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BL3 1PL
Bowness Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.