Get started118 Church Street is a mid-terrace house in Little Lever, Bolton, Bolton (BL3 1BN). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 is 13.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 74.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² it's 15.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 21 EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £115,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 118 Church Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 26 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 118 Church Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,474
Street avg £1,174
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rydal Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Teresa's RC Primary School a Voluntary Academy. 30 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 December 2021Most recent
£115,000
+49.4%over 6 years12 August 2015
£77,000
+132.6%over 14 years20 December 2000
£33,100
-6.8%over 4 years19 January 1996
£35,500
+115.2%3 October 1995
£16,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 1BN: £110,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BL3 1FY
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.