Get started116 Church Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Little Lever, Bolton, Bolton (BL3 1BN). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 is 10.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 145.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £135,000 in December 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 116 Church Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 27 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 27 years.
116 Church Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,077
Street avg £1,140
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rydal Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Teresa's RC Primary School a Voluntary Academy. 30 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2024Most recent
£135,000
+145.5%over 12 years13 July 2012
£55,000
+48.8%over 10 years10 January 2002
£36,950
+29.6%over 4 years5 September 1997
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 1BN: £110,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BL3 1JH
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.