Get started25 Church Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Little Lever, Bolton, Bolton (BL3 1BE). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 11.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 sits 54.9% above the 2020 sale of £113,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 63.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 98 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold April 2020 for £113,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 25 Church Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.4% per year over 19 years.
£113,000
Growth on file: 11.4% per year over 19 years.
25 Church Street is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,153
Street avg £1,052
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Redcar Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Matthew's CofE Primary School, Little Lever. 30 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 April 2020Most recent
£113,000
+18.9%over 13 years28 October 2006
£95,000
+137.5%over 4 years1 March 2002
£40,000
+158.1%23 November 2001
£15,500
+3.3%25 July 2001
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 1BE: £115,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BL3 1EL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.